1. Governments
[…] The Taxpayer explained that it was contractually obligated to obtain a Certificate of Disposal verifying that the materials were properly disposed of in order to complete the service and this had to be obtained outside the state. The Hearing Officer, however, determined that this component of the service was not required by the contract to be performed outside the state, and still amounted to a service being performed in New Mexico. The Taxpayer also argued that it should be able to deduct the receipts under Section 7-9-57 NMSA 1978 as services sold to an out-of-state buyer. But the statute states the deduction is not available if the buyer “makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico.” The Hearing Officer determined that the primary product of the service, having the hazardous materials removed from the locations in New Mexico, was primarily received within the state, though some benefit was received partially by the agency outside the state.