Show Subnavigation

Is a government agency subject to compensating tax?

The use of property by a government agency is exempt from compensating tax (Section 7-9-14(A) NMSA 1978) with two exceptions:

  1. The use of property by a New Mexico political subdivision that is or will be incorporated into a project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code is not exempt, and
  2. The use of tangible personal property that becomes an ingredient part of a construction project is not exempt.
    Property used on Indian reservations or pueblo grants by their governing bodies, agencies, or subdivisions is also exempt (Section 7-9-14(B) NMSA 1978). The use of property by any branch of the U.S. Armed Forces engaged in resale activities is exempt (Section 7-9-31 NMSA 1978).
back to list
View Our Most Popular Pages & Services
Latest News:
Governor Susana Martinez

Governor Susana Martinez

Learn more about governor Martinez
Secretary Demesia Padilla

Secretary Demesia Padilla,CPA

Learn more about secretary Padilla

Online Services

Find an Online Service to Serve Your Needs

Taxation and Revenue New Mexico

1100 South St. Francis Drive
Santa Fe, NM 87504
(505) 827-0700

TRD Home          Privacy & Security          Site Policies          Accessibility/Non-Discrimination Statement          
About Us          Contact Us      Site MapLink to New Mexico Tax and Revenue Facebook Page

call us E-Mail Contact Us