Show Subnavigation

If the gross receipts of an agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision of NM are not subject to governmental gross receipts tax, are they subject to regular gross receipts tax?

Generally, they are not. Such gross receipts are exempt from regular gross receipts tax under Section 7-9-13 NMSA 1978 except for: - receipts from the sale of gas or electricity by a utility owned or operated by a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of a state, or - receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality.

back to list
View Our Most Popular Pages & Services
Latest News:
Governor Susana Martinez

Governor Susana Martinez

Learn more about governor Martinez
Secretary Demesia Padilla

Secretary Demesia Padilla,CPA

Learn more about secretary Padilla

Online Services

Find an Online Service to Serve Your Needs

Taxation and Revenue New Mexico

1100 South St. Francis Drive
Santa Fe, NM 87504
(505) 827-0700

TRD Home          Privacy & Security          Site Policies          Accessibility/Non-Discrimination Statement          
About Us          Contact Us      Site MapLink to New Mexico Tax and Revenue Facebook Page

call us E-Mail Contact Us