Show Subnavigation

Who may claim the deduction for unreimbursed or uncompensated medical care expenses?

Any taxpayer who files a New Mexico PIT-1 income tax return, including out-of-state residents with income tax responsibility to New Mexico, may claim the deduction. You may claim qualified expenses for medical care for yourself, your spouse or your dependent. See Section 152 of the Internal Revenue Code for the definition of "dependent." Non-resident PIT-1 filers take the deduction after the New Mexico percentage calculated on Schedule PIT-B is applied to total unreimbursed medical expenses.

back to list
View Our Most Popular Pages & Services
Latest News:
Governor Susana Martinez

Governor Susana Martinez

Learn more about governor Martinez
Secretary Demesia Padilla

Secretary Demesia Padilla,CPA

Learn more about secretary Padilla

Online Services

Find an Online Service to Serve Your Needs

Taxation and Revenue New Mexico

1100 South St. Francis Drive
Santa Fe, NM 87504
(505) 827-0700

TRD Home          Privacy & Security          Site Policies          Accessibility/Non-Discrimination Statement          
About Us          Contact Us      Site MapLink to New Mexico Tax and Revenue Facebook Page

call us E-Mail Contact Us